Privacy Policy


OVD Group Pty Ltd (ABN 61 626 949 862), trading as Dynamic Warehouse Solutions, is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including business cards, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.dynamicws.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

OVD Group will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 1300 668 468
120-124 Learmonth St, Ballarat Central VIC 3350, Australia

WHAT OUR CUSTOMERS SAY:

  • “Thank you also for your excellent advice, installation and service during our fit out. You've been a pleasure to deal with and have made a very stressful exercise a whole lot easier.”
    - Campbell Graham, Manager, Keables Pty Ltd, WEST FOOTSCRAY VIC
  • “DWS were super quick and efficient in installing the mezzanine and developed a thoughtful design which has greatly assisted our business. The outcome was a high quality, well installed and functional extension almost doubling storage capacity for our business. Highly recommend this company to deal with.”
    - General Manager, Designer Plants CARRUM DOWNS VIC
  • “Your design and layout service was of great assistance in our decision making process, we are very pleased with the quality of the pallet racking shelving and mezzanine floor installation and we have no hesitation in recommending your products and services to anyone.”
    - Director Import and Distribution Business CHELTENHAM VIC
  • “You have now installed several raised floors for our clients and we have been continually impressed with the quality and durability of the floors, and the fact that they come complete with safe load signage, and engineers certificate to comply with worksafe requirements. ”
    - Commercial Real Estate Agent MELBOURNE VIC
  • “We are very pleased with our Pro-lock pallet racking installation. The quality and finish of the racking is excellent and the installation team were very easy to work in with accommodating some last minute changes! Thanks Again!”
    - Procurement Manager Warehouse & Distribution Company PRESTON VIC
  • “We are very pleased with the outcome, looks great. Your time lines, communications and ease to deal with were fantastic. Will certainly recommend you to any one looking for warehouse fitouts. Thanks to you and your team for all your help.”
    - RNT Property
  • “”
    -